What is Carmine?
Additives and sweeteners
Reviewed entry. Review date not previously recorded.
In short
Carmine is a red colour made from dried cochineal insects. It is of animal origin and therefore not vegan.
Why is it in the product?
Carmine colours foods red to pink.
Where is it found?
Carmine (E 120) is found, for example, in confectionery, flavoured milk products and drinks.
Too much
Carmine can cause allergic reactions, even in small amounts.
Other names
E 120, Echtes Karmin, Cochenille, Karminsäure, Carmine, Cochineal, Carmín, Ácido carmínico
Source
EFSA 2015; EU Regulations 1333/2008 and 231/2012
Check your products with Stoffradar
Start for freeRelated entries
Does not replace medical advice.